Privacy Statement

OUR ''SAFE HARBOR''
BUSINESS PRIVACY POLICY
AS REQUIRED BY LAW, BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT:
 
Revised: 2012-01-27 07:15:07
© ® 2012-2017 ROGEE
FACTSWHAT DOES Permian Nissan
DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 
Why?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
 
What?The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

• Account Balances
• Credit History
• Employment Information
• Income
• Payment History
• Social Security Number


When you are no longer our customer, we [may] continue to share your information as described in this notice.
 
How?All financial companies need to share CUSTOMERS' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their CUSTOMERS' personal information; the reasons Permian Nissan chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
 
Questions?Call 575-393-1711 or go to permiannissanusa.com
 
Reasons we can share your personal information Does
Permian Nissan
share?
Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes-
such as to process your transactions, maintain your accounts, respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes-
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your transactions and experiences
Yes Yes
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your creditworthiness
Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you No Not Shared
For nonaffiliates to market to you No Not Shared
 
To limit our sharing• Call 575-393-1711 - our phone menu will prompt you through your choice(s) or
• Visit us online: permiannissanusa.com
Please note:
If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information immediately (depending on the documents involved) from the date we sent this notice [or when you opt-in at our website]. When you are no longer our customer, we [may] continue to share your information as described in this notice.
However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.
 
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Permian Nissan
 
What we do
How does Permian Nissan protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We provide ongoing training to our employees regarding our customers' personal information.
How does Permian Nissan collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
• Apply for financing
• Show your drivers license
• Provide employment information
• Give us your employment history
• Give us your income information
• We may also collect your information from other sources such as credit bureaus, affiliates and other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes -- information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?Your requested limitations will only apply to your part of the joint account. The other party will remain opt-in accordingly.
 
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

No affiliates listed at this time.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Nonaffiliates we share with may include manufacturers, banks, credit unions, marketing companies, insurance companies, aftermarket products companies, service contract companies, dealer services companies.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Our joint marketing partners may include financial institutions, manufacturers and vehicle distributors.
 
Other important information
Visit our website to view our STANDARD PRIVACY STATEMENT, which covers other topics including website server cookie tracking, age-limit usage term, electronic information errors, server and data security, The United State Congress 'CAN-SPAM Act' and much more.
 
I, SITE VISITOR, ACKNOWLEDGE THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT:
STANDARD WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Permian Nissan collects information from our users at several different points on our website. Permian Nissan is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell or rent this information to others. We will only share this information with our affiliates and marketing partners contracted to do business on our behalf as explained in our ''SAFE HARBOR'' Privacy Statement.

By submitting forms at our website, you agree to enter into a transactional relationship with Permian Nissan in relation to the products and services provided by Permian Nissan that you already use, may inquire about or may use in the future.

Permian Nissan uses two types of user information: anonymous information gathered from cookies and/or server log files, and personal information you provide us for certain products and/or services. See below for definitions of each of these methods.

Errors and Omissions

Permian Nissan and its companies accept no responsibility for any errors and omissions within any information on our website and reserves the right to make corrections to information contained on our web site, including, but not limited to pricing errors, availability and vehicle data. All information contained within this website is technologically data driven and occasionally errors occur due to data interpretation through servers and code readers. We make every effort to safe guard against this and apologize for any errors. Our manufacturer periodically provide national and local campaign current offers. These offers may be presented at our website. Pricing may slightly vary (plus or minus) depending on market and campaign areas. Please always confirm current offers and prices with the Retailer, in this case, Permian Nissan, if you are shopping at our website.

Anonymous Information - Cookies and Log Files

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to personal information, until a user provides that information (see below). If a user rejects or deletes the cookie, he/she may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to receive notification of current offers, or participate in any contests that may take place. Cookies also enable us to track and aggregate clickstream behavior data. By doing this we can better target the interests of our users and enhance their experience on our site.

Permian Nissan also maintains standard web logs that record data about all visitors to this Web site. These logs may contain:
  • The Internet domain from which you access this site.
  • Your IP address (Your computer is automatically assigned an IP address when you surf the Internet. Your IP address is either static or dynamic. A static IP address may be identifiable to you; a dynamic address is usually not identifiable to you).
  • The type of browser and operating system you use.
  • The date and time you visited this site.
  • The pages you viewed on this site.
  • The address of the website from which you linked.
Permian Nissan uses web log and clickstream information to help us design our site, to identify popular site features and to make the site more useful for visitors. Web logs are recorded in sequential files, and we normally do not attempt to identify individuals from these logs. However, we may use web logs to identify persons attempting to break into, disrupt, or damage our Site. We may share web log information with law enforcement personnel if we believe evidence exists, or is likely to occur, of a violation of federal, state or local laws or regulations.

Volunteering Personal Information

Users may choose to volunteer personal information (name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.) in order for us to provide them with services such as brochure and information requests, surveys and contests, site announcements, and current offers at the time of the request or in the future. If you previously gave us your e-mail address and no longer wish to receive e-mail announcements, you can have your name removed from our e-mail list by sending an e-mail to leonard.p.throne@gmail.com, calling, or by sending regular mail (see contact information below).

Permian Nissan does not sell or rent user information to any third parties. We share user information with our affiliates and marketing partners contracted to do business on our behalf. When the user signs up for certain services and offers on our site, we will share names, or other contact information necessary for any associate third party to provide these services. Permian Nissan will share user information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is collected.

If a user's personal information changes, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct or update that user's personal data provided to us. This can be done by e-mailing leonard.p.throne@gmail.com or by contacting Permian Nissan as outlined below.

Security

Permian Nissan takes all reasonable precautions to protect our users' information, both while the information is being transmitted and after it is received by us.

If this website is hosted on a Secure Server, when our credit pre-approval form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL 128-bit encryption software, an industry standard for reputable organizations. While on a secure page, such as our credit pre-approval application form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open.

Furthermore, once the information has been received by us, we use security procedures and policies that commensurate with industry standards to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure. If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can send an e-mail to leonard.p.throne@gmail.com.

Notification of Changes

Permian Nissan retains the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will post those changes to this page so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will use, share, and disclose all information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information was collected.

Certain Disclosures

Permian Nissan may disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, to any person performing audit, legal, operational or other similar services for Permian Nissan. Whenever possible, we will require any recipient of personal information for these purposes to agree in writing to hold the information in confidence, to use the information only for the permitted purpose, and to return or destroy the information when the services are completed.

We may also disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, when required to do so by subpoena, court order, or warrant. Whenever feasible, Permian Nissan will notify the effected user by e-mail that such disclosure will or has occurred.

We may also disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, when we reasonably deem it necessary to protect the safety of (i) an individual, (ii) the public, or (iii) the security and reliability of Permian Nissan and/or this website.

Children

Permian Nissan does not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to participate in any services offered on our website which requires the submission of user information. If we learn that a user is under 13 and has submitted user information to us, we will delete that information as promptly as possible.

The United State Congress ''CAN-SPAM Act of 2003''

In general, the law allows Permian Nissan (sender) to contact you (recipient) via email with any Transactional or Relationship message to facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that you have previously agreed to enter into with the Permian Nissan (for example submitting the current form); to provide product warranty, recall, safety, or security information with respect to a commercial product or service used or purchased by you (from Permian Nissan); to providing notification concerning a change in the terms or features of; notification of a change in your standing or status with respect to or at regular periodic intervals, account balance information or other type of account statement with respect to ongoing commercial relationship involving the ongoing purchase or use by you of products or services offered by Permian Nissan; to provide information directly related to an employment relationship or related benefit plan in which the recipient is currently involved, participating, or enrolled; or to deliver goods or services, including product updates or upgrades, that the recipient is entitled to receive under the terms of a transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with Permian Nissan.

Contact Information

To reach us, you may use the email address stated elsewhere in this privacy statement or you can see our CONTACT page for our addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, business hours and/or online contact form.
©2017 ROGEE®

Contact

Your Email Address:
Your First Name:
Your Last Name:
Your Phone Number:
Your Message:

Contact Address:

For certain correspondence to be more effective between you and this vehicle retailer (Permian Nissan), you should provide an address to allow the retailer to properly identify or create your account within their computer system. Permian Nissan values your privacy.
Your Street Address:
Your City:
Your State:
Your Zip Code:
Your Business Name:

INCLUDE MY FRIENDS ON THIS CONVERSATION:

Serious Participants Only! To include your friends (up to 4 separate people), enter their emails and names below. When you click the SEND MESSAGE button, your friends will be sent a CONVERSATIONS INVITATION with the SHARE LINK that they can click to join your conversation. You can also Copy and Paste your unique SHARE LINK below into your favorite social media website to invite more friends. ENJOY!
SHARE LINK:
http://www2.permiannissanusa.com/?conversations=4906097618862986
Friend #1:
Friend #2:
Friend #3:
Friend #4:

Hours

SALES DEPT.

NEW VEHICLES

MON:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMTUE:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMWED:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMTHU:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMFRI:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMSAT:8:00 AM - 5:00 PMSUN:Closed

SALES DEPT.

USED VEHICLES

MON:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMTUE:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMWED:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMTHU:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMFRI:8:00 AM - 6:00 PMSAT:8:00 AM - 5:00 PMSUN:Closed

SERVICE

DEPARTMENT

MON:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMTUE:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMWED:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMTHU:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMFRI:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMSAT:ClosedSUN:Closed

PARTS

DEPARTMENT

MON:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMTUE:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMWED:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMTHU:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMFRI:7:00 AM - 5:00 PMSAT:ClosedSUN:Closed

Locate

Permian Nissan 3600 North Grimes Street
Hobbs, NM 88240
CALL US:
New Vehicles: 575-393-1711 Pre-owned: 575-393-1711 Service: 575-393-1711 Parts: 575-393-1711